English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
sleep-related hypoventilation [correct]
CONT: Sleep-related hypoventilation can occur independently or, more frequently, comorbid with medical or neurological disorders, medication use, or substance use disorder. Although symptoms are not mandatory to make this diagnosis, individuals often report excessive daytime sleepiness, frequent arousals and awakenings during sleep, morning headaches, and insomnia complaints.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
hypoventilation liée au sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypoventilation liée au sommeil peut survenir isolément ou, plus fréquemment, être comorbide avec des troubles médicaux ou neurologiques, avec l'utilisation d’un médicament ou avec un trouble de l'usage de substances. Bien que ce diagnostic ne requière aucune symptomatologie, de la somnolence diurne excessive, de fréquents éveils et microéveils pendant le sommeil, des céphalées matinales et des plaintes d’insomnie sont souvent rapportés.