English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
airway support [correct]
CONT: When face mask ventilation is inadequate to provide necessary sufficient airway support, or when long term positive pressure is required, an endotracheal tube (ETT) should be placed.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
support ventilatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Support ventilatoire : Il permet de compenser la défaillance des muscles respiratoires, de réduire le travail respiratoire et de corriger l'hypoventilation alvéolaire.