English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System)
idiopathic sleep-related hypoventilation [correct]
CONT: Idiopathic sleep-related hypoventilation in adults is very uncommon. ... Idiopathic sleep-related hypoventilation is thought to be a slowly progressive disorder of respiratory impairment. When this disorder occurs comorbidly with other disorders (e.g., COPD [chronic obstructive pulmonary disease], neuromuscular disorders, obesity), disease severity reflects the severity of the underlying condition, and the disorder progresses as the condition worsens.
OBS: G47.34: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire)
hypoventilation idiopathique liée au sommeil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez l'adulte, l'hypoventilation idiopathique liée au sommeil est très rare. [...] L'hypoventilation idiopathique liée au sommeil est considérée comme une insuffisance respiratoire lentement progressive. Lorsque ce trouble est comorbide d’autres affections(p. ex. BPCO [broncho-pneumopathie chronique obstructive], troubles neuromusculaires, obésité), la sévérité de la maladie reflète la sévérité de l'affection sous-jacente, et le trouble progresse lorsque l'affection s’aggrave.
OBS: G47.34 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.