English (Respiratory Tract)
positional asphyxia [correct]; postural asphyxia [correct]
CONT: Positional (postural) asphyxia is a form of mechanical asphyxia that occurs when a person is immobilized in a position which impairs adequate pulmonary ventilation and thus, results in a respiratory failure.
French (Voies respiratoires)
asphyxie positionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; asphyxie posturale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'asphyxie positionnelle est la conséquence d’une entrave mécanique des muscles respiratoires [...] cette forme d’asphyxie est la résultante d’un état d’acidose ainsi que d’une hypoventilation alvéolaire.