English (Magnetism; Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism; Storage Media (Data Processing))
hysteresis loop [correct]; hysteresis cycle [correct]; magnetic hysterisis loop [correct]
DEF: A loop representing the change of the magnetic induction in a ferromagnetic body when the magnetic force undergoes a periodic variation.
French (Magnétisme; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme; Supports d'information (Informatique))
cycle d’hystérésis [correct, masculine noun]; boucle d’hystérésis [correct, feminine noun]; cycle d’hystéresis magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; cycle d’hystérèse [masculine noun]; cycle d’aimantation [masculine noun]; boucle d’hystérèse [feminine noun]; boucle d’aimantation [feminine noun]
Spanish (Magnetismo; Materiales magnéticos y ferromagnetismo; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
ciclo de histéresis [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de histéresis magnética [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curva cerrada, que muestra la relación entre la fuerza de magnetización y la inducción de la magnetización en una substancia magnética, cuando el campo magnético (fuerza) el llevado a través de un ciclo completo.