English (Legal Documents; Business and Administrative Documents; Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception)
technical acceptance certificate [correct]; TAC [correct]
CONT: [Category I equipment] must undergo certification which involves obtaining a technical acceptance certificate (TAC) issued by an ISED [Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada] recognized certification body and listed in ISED's database, the Radio Equipment List (REL). This process confirms that the equipment complies with the applicable standards ...
OBS: Technical acceptance certificates are issued by the Minister of Industry under the Radiocommunication Act.
French (Documents juridiques; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio)
certificat d’approbation technique [correct, masculine noun]; CAT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le matériel de catégorie I doit] faire l'objet d’une homologation qui comprend l'obtention d’un certificat d’approbation technique(CAT) délivré par un organisme de certification reconnu par ISDE [Innovation, Sciences et Développement économique Canada] et répertorié dans le répertoire d’ISDE, la Nomenclature du matériel radio(NMR). Ce processus établit que le matériel est conforme aux normes [...]
OBS: En vertu de la Loi sur la radiocommunication, le ministre de l’Industrie délivre des certificats d’approbation technique.