English (Toponymy)
name of Pan-Canadian significance [correct]
CONT: Names of Pan-Canadian significance are the names of geographical entities that, because of their importance, have two forms recognized by the federal government, one in English and the other in French. These entities include the provinces, the territories and their administrative subdivisions (except those with the same spelling in both languages), major rivers flowing to the sea and bodies of water or geographical features (rivers, mountains, islands, straits) which have in common the characteristic of covering a large area, lying in more than one province or territory or extending beyond Canada's border.
OBS: Some of these names are used in the specific of Parks Canada toponyms, such as "Prince Edward Island" in "Prince Edward Island National Park" (P.E.I.), "Great Slave Lake" in "East Arm of Great Slave Lake Proposed National Park" (N.W.T.), and "Saguenay River" and "St. Lawrence River" in "Saguenay St. Lawrence Marine Park" (Que.).
OBS: Pan-Canadian names should be written in both official languages on bilingual maps and in appropriate language on French and English versions of a map and a narrative form.
French (Toponymie)
nom d’intérêt pancanadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les noms d’intérêt pancanadien sont les noms d’entités géographiques qui, en raison de leur importance, ont deux formes reconnues par l’administration fédérale, l’une en anglais, l’autre en français. Ces entités regroupent les provinces, les territoires et leurs subdivisions administratives (à l’exception de celles dont la graphie est la même dans les deux langues), les fleuves, et des étendues d’eau ou particularités géographiques (rivières, montagnes, îles, détroits) qui ont en commun de couvrir une grande superficie, de toucher à plus d’une province ou d’un territoire ou de s’étendre au-delà de la frontière canadienne.
OBS: Certains de ces noms sont utilisés dans des spécifiques de toponymes de Parcs Canada, comme «Île-du-Prince-Édouard» dans «parc national de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard»(Î.-P.-É.), «Grand lac des Esclaves» dans «projet de parc national du Bras-Est-du-Grand-Lac-des-Esclaves»(T. N.-O.), et «rivière Saguenay» et «fleuve Saint-Laurent» dans «parc marin du Saguenay Saint-Laurent»(Qc).
OBS: Les noms d’intérêt pancanadien doivent être inscrits dans les deux langues officielles sur les cartes bilingues, et dans la langue appropriée sur les versions anglaise et française d’une carte et d’un texte suivi.