English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport))
chassis
DEF: The frame upon which is mounted the body (as of an automobile ...)
CONT: ... containers ... would move either via highway on a truck chassis, via rail on special container cars
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage)
châssis [masculine noun]
DEF: Bâti supportant la caisse d’un wagon, d’une voiture [...]
CONT: tous les modèles de grands containers I.S.O. sont munis de 8 pièces de coin [...] permettant [...] la fixation sur châssis, wagons, cales de navires.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión)
chasis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Armazón o caja de un vehículo.