English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
peripheral vein infusion [correct]
CONT: Indications [for Aminosyn]: Peripheral vein infusion: As a source of nitrogen in the i.v. treatment of acute adult surgical patients with adequate stores of body fat, in whom, for short periods of time (3 to 5 days), oral nutrition cannot be tolerated or is not desirable.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
perfusion dans une veine superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indications [pour Aminosyn] : En perfusion dans une veine superficielle : Comme source d’azote dans le traitement i.v. immédiat de l’opéré adulte présentant des réserves de graisses suffisantes, mais qui ne peut ou ne doit pas s’alimenter par voie orale durant une courte période (3 à 5 jours).