English (Medication; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intravenous fat emulsion [correct]; i.v. fat emulsion [correct]
CONT: The effect of nutritional therapy on the utilization of an intravenous fat emulsion was studied in patients with injury, infection, and nutritional depletion using I-14C-trioleate labeled Intralipid.
French (Médicaments; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
lipo-émulsion i.v. [correct, feminine noun]; lipo-émulsion intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lipo-émulsions i.v. (10 et 20 %) sont stables pendant 18 mois lorsqu’entreposées à des températures contrôlées n’excédant pas 25 °C.
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).