English (The Heart)
myocardial ischemia [correct]; ischaemic cardiomyopathy [correct]
DEF: An inadequate supply of blood to the myocardium, usually due to a coronary artery disease.
CONT: The clinal manifestations of myocardial ischemia caused by coronary artery disease include chronic stable angina, unstable angina, prolonged myocardial ischemia without evidence of infarction, acute myocardial infarction, congestive heart failure, ventricular arrhythmias, and sudden death.
OBS: I25.5: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Cœur)
ischémie myocardique [correct, feminine noun]; myocardiopathie ischémique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État qui survient lorsqu’il existe une discordance entre les besoins en oxygène du myocarde et les apports fournis par les artères coronaires.
OBS: I25. 5 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Corazón)
isquemia del miocardio [feminine noun]
DEF: Circulación insuficiente de sangre hacia el miocardio, generalmente por enfermedad coronaria.