English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
instrument approach chart [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IAC [correct, officially approved]; instrument approach to land chart [correct]; instrument procedural chart [correct]
DEF: An aeronautical chart that depicts the aeronautical data required to execute an instrument approach procedure (IAP) to an airport.
OBS: These charts depict the procedures, including all related data, and the airport diagram. Each procedure is designated for use with a specific type of electronic navigation system, including non-directional beacon (NDB), tactical air navigation aid (TACAN), VHF [very high frequence] omnidirectional range (VOR), instrument landing system (ILS)/microwave landing system (MLS), and area navigation (RNAV). These charts are identified by the type of NAVAID [navigation aid] providing final approach guidance.
OBS: instrument approach chart; IAC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: instrument approach chart: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
carte d’approche aux instruments [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte aéronautique qui représente les données aéronautiques nécessaires pour faire une procédure d’approche aux instruments (IAP) à un aéroport.
OBS: Ces cartes décrivent les procédures, y compris toutes les données connexes ainsi que le diagramme de l’aéroport. Chaque procédure est destinée à être utilisée avec un certain type de système de navigation électronique, y compris le radiophare non directionnel (NDB), le système de navigation aérienne tactique (TACAN), le radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF [très haute fréquence] (VOR), le système d’atterrissage aux instruments (ILS)/système d’atterrissage hyperfréquences (MLS) et la navigation de surface (RNAV). Ces cartes sont identifiées par le type de NAVAID [aide à la navigation] qui fournit le guidage à l’approche finale.
OBS: carte d’approche aux instruments; IAC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
OBS: carte d’approche aux instruments : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
carta de aproximación por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carta de aproximación por instrumentos; IAC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).