English (Telephone Services)
call waiting [correct]; CW [correct]; call waiting service [correct]
CONT: Call waiting is a telephone service where a subscriber can accept a second incoming telephone call by placing an in-progress call on hold ...
French (Services téléphoniques)
appel en attente [correct, masculine noun]; CW [correct, masculine noun]; appel en instance [correct, masculine noun]; AEI [correct, masculine noun]; AEI; indication d’appel en instance [correct, feminine noun]; IAI [correct, feminine noun]; IAI
OBS: indication d’appel en instance; IAI : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 mars 2002.