English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach turning waypoint [correct, standardized]; MATWP [correct, standardized]; missed approach turning way-point [correct, officially approved]; MATWP [correct, officially approved]; MATWP
DEF: The waypoint designated in the missed approach segment of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) to which the aircraft will automatically fly en route to the specified missed approach holding waypoint (MAHWP).
OBS: missed approach turning way-point; MATWP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: missed approach turning waypoint; MATWP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement de virage d’approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MATWP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point de cheminement désigné dans le segment d’approche interrompue d’une procédure d’approche aux instruments(IAP) par lequel l'aéronef passera automatiquement en route vers le point de cheminement de circuit d’approche interrompue(MAHWP) spécifié.
OBS: point de cheminement de virage d’approche interrompue; MATWP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido para viraje en aproximación frustrada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MATWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de recorrido para viraje en aproximación frustrada; MATWP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).