English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
estimated time of arrival [correct, standardized]; ETA [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time at which it is estimated that the aircraft will land, provided that no delay is experienced.
OBS: Calculation of the ETA in the case of an IFR [instrument flight rules] flight to an aerodrome served by one or more NAVAIDs [navigation aids] is based on the average time required by the aircraft to complete an instrument approach procedure (IAP) at the aerodrome.
OBS: estimated time of arrival; ETA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure d’arrivée prévue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ETA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Heure à laquelle il est prévu que l’aéronef atterrisse à condition de ne pas accuser de retard.
OBS: Le calcul de l'ETA d’un vol IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] à un aérodrome desservi par une ou plusieurs NAVAID [aides à la navigation] se fait à partir du temps moyen requis par l'aéronef pour effectuer une procédure d’approche aux instruments(IAP) à l'aérodrome.
OBS: heure d’arrivée prévue; ETA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.