English (Air Traffic Control)
final approach area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The area within which the final approach portion of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) is carried out.
OBS: final approach area: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone d’approche finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle s’effectue le segment d’approche finale d’une procédure d’approche aux instruments(IAP).
OBS: zone d’approche finale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.