English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
RNAV approach [correct, standardized]; area navigation approach
DEF: An instrument approach procedure (IAP) that relies on aircraft area navigation equipment for navigational guidance.
OBS: RNAV approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
approche RNAV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; approche navigation de surface [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure d’approche aux instruments(IAP) au cours de laquelle le pilote utilise l'équipement de navigation de surface pour la navigation de son aéronef.
OBS: approche RNAV : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.