English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Airfields)
height above landing [correct, standardized]; HAL [correct, standardized]
DEF: The height above a designated helicopter landing area used for helicopter instrument approach procedures (IAP).
OBS: height above landing; HAL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aérodromes)
hauteur au-dessus de l’aire d’atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; HAL [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur au-dessus d’une aire d’atterrissage désignée pour les hélicoptères et servant à effectuer les procédures d’approche aux instruments(IAP) d’hélicoptère.
OBS: hauteur au-dessus de l’aire d’atterrissage; HAL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.