English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
intermediate approach fix [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IF [correct, standardized, officially approved]; intermediate fix [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IF [correct, officially approved]; IF
DEF: The fix at which an aircraft enters the intermediate approach segment of an instrument approach procedure (IAP).
OBS: intermediate approach fix; intermediate fix; IF: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
repère d’approche intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IF [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; repère intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Repère où l'aéronef pénètre dans le segment d’approche intermédiaire d’une procédure d’approche aux instruments(IAP).
OBS: repère d’approche intermédiaire; repère intermédiaire; IF : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
punto de referencia de aproximación intermedia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de referencia de aproximación intermedia: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).