English (Signals (Military))
net call sign [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NCS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A call sign which represents all stations within a net.
OBS: net call sign; NCS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: net call sign: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
indicatif d’appel de réseau [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicatif d’appel de réseau : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: indicatif d’appel de réseau; IAR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
indicativo de red [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicativo de llamada que tienen todas las estaciones de una red.