English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
heterodyne spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: In turn this leads to an emphasis on the 200-60O µm region with heterodyne spectroscopy - a technique which eliminates the need for liquid helium cryogenic cooling.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
spectroscopie hétérodyne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'IAS étudie également plusieurs possibilités de participer à l'instrumentation d’un satellite submillimétrique disposant d’une antenne de grande dimension pour la spectroscopie hétérodyne et la spectrophotométrie en utilisant les détecteurs bolométriques.