English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
cold cranking amperage [correct]; CCA [correct]
DEF: The discharge load in amps which a battery can sustain for 30 seconds at 0 degrees F. and not fall below 1.2 volts per cell (7.2V on 12V battery).
OBS: This battery rating measures a burst of energy that a car needs to start on a cold morning. This rating is used mainly for rating batteries for engine starting capacity and does not apply to NiCad batteries, NiMH batteries or Alkaline batteries.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
intensité du courant électrique au démarrage à froid [correct, feminine noun]; ICEDF [correct, feminine noun]; nombre d’ampères au démarrage [masculine noun]; CCA [masculine noun]; CCA
CONT: À cause de notre climat hivernal, il faut tenir compte de la puissance au démarrage exprimée en nombre d’ampères au démarrage ou CCA (Cold Cranking Amperage). Normalement, cette donnée fait référence au nombre d’ampères que la batterie peut générer pendant 30 secondes lors d’un démarrage à -18 degrés Celsius. Toutefois, certains fabricants de batteries indiquent la puissance de démarrage à 0 degré Celsius au lieu de -18 degrés Celsius.