English (Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry)
lipophilic property [correct]
CONT: Melatonin is said to be a world class molecule. Its oily substance (lipophilic property) can penetrate into all parts of an organism and affect all aspects of physiology.
OBS: lipophilic: relating to or having strong affinity for fats or other lipids: promoting the solubilization or absorption of lipids.
French (Chimie analytique; Biochimie)
propriété lipophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le caractère amphiphile de la molécule explique sa forte affinité pour les protéines plasmatiques, en particulier envers les lipoprotéines. Son mode d’élimination hépato-biliaire traduit bien la propriété lipophile de l'ICG [vert d’indocyanine].
OBS: lipophilie : Affinité pour les graisses.