English (Anti-pollution Measures; Electric Power Distribution)
non-emitting electricity system [correct]
CONT: Non-emitting electricity systems are the foundation of a clean economy. They can support emissions reductions across other sectors like transportation, industry, and buildings. Canada already has one of the cleanest electricity systems in the world, with over 80% of production from non-emitting sources, and is aiming to increase that to 90% by 2030.
French (Mesures antipollution; Distribution électrique)
système d’électricité non émetteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes d’électricité non émetteurs constituent le fondement d’une économie propre. Ils réduisent les émissions dans d’autres secteurs comme les transports, l'industrie et l'immobilier. Le Canada a déjà certains des réseaux électriques les plus propres au monde. Plus de 80 % de la production d’électricité au pays provient de sources non émettrices. Le Canada a l'objectif de l'accroître à 90 % d’ici 2030.