English (Military Communications; Special-Language Phraseology)
this is [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A proword that precedes the call sign of the sending station.
OBS: this is: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: this is: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ici [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Terme de procédure qui précède l’indicatif d’appel de la station expéditrice.
OBS: ici : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ici : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.