English (Education (General))
academic freedom [correct, noun]
CONT: Academic freedom is the freedom to teach and conduct research in an academic environment. ... In teaching, academic freedom is fundamental to the protection of the rights of the teacher to teach and of the student to learn. In research and scholarship, it is critical to advancing knowledge. Academic freedom includes the right to freely communicate knowledge and the results of research and scholarship.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
liberté universitaire [correct, feminine noun]; liberté académique [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: J’entendrai ici par liberté universitaire le fait que les professeurs d’université disposent d’une grande latitude pour déterminer le contenu des cours qu'ils donnent et choisir l'objet de leurs travaux de recherche.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
libertad de cátedra [feminine noun]