English (Medication; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
colestyramin [correct]
CONT: Colestyramin. A strongly basic anion exchange resin whose main constituent is polystyrene trimethylbenzylammonium as Cl(-) anion. It exchanges chloride ions with bile salts, thus decreasing their concentration and that of cholesterol. It is used as a hypocholesteremic in diarrhea and biliary obstruction, and as an antipruritic.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Questran.
French (Médicaments; Foie et voies biliaires)
colestyramine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résine susceptible de lier dans l'intestin les acides biliaires, préconisée pour combattre le prurit dû à l'ictère rétentionnel et dans l'hypercholestérolémie essentielle.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Questran.