English (Human Diseases)
perinatal infection [correct]; granulomatosis infantiseptica [correct]
CONT: Perinatal infection, the most distinctive syndrome of listeriosis may take one of two forms. In the first, the infant becomes infected in utero ... If the infant is born alive, signs of septicemia develop within hours. Fetal distress, pneumonia, diarrhea, seizures, and rash are common manifestations ... This disease ... has a very high mortality rate.
French (Maladies humaines)
granulomatosis infantiseptica [correct]
DEF: Forme miliaire disséminée de la listériose fœtale et néonatale, le plus souvent mortelle.
OBS: Le tableau clinique est celui d’un syndrome toxi-infectieux, avec ictère, hépatosplénomégalie, purpura, entérocolite, atteintes pulmonaire, nerveuse, méningée.