English (Vessels (Medicine))
cholangeitis [correct]; angiocholitis [correct]
DEF: An infection of the biliary tract.
OBS: Historically, choledocholithiasis [gallstones in the bile ducts] was the most common cause of biliary tract obstruction resulting in cholangitis.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
angiocholite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'angiocholite est un syndrome associant douleur, fièvre et ictère. Elle correspond à une infection de la bile en amont d’un obstacle.