English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
dissemination block [correct]; DB [correct]
DEF: ... an area bounded on all sides by roads and/or boundaries of standard geographic areas.
CONT: The dissemination block is the smallest geographic area for which population and dwelling counts are disseminated. Dissemination blocks cover all the territory of Canada.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
îlot de diffusion [correct, masculine noun]; ID [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] territoire dont tous les côtés sont délimités par des rues et/ou des limites de régions géographiques normalisées.
CONT: L’îlot de diffusion est la plus petite unité géographique pour laquelle les chiffres de population et des logements sont diffusés. Les îlots de diffusion couvrent tout le territoire du Canada.