English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Investment)
pre-investment study [correct]
CONT: it is ... helpful and gratifying if pre-investment studies lead to the formulation of projects suitable for financing by the Bank or IDA [International Development Association]
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Investissements et placements)
étude de préinvestissement [correct, feminine noun]; étude de pré-investissement [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: il y a tout lieu [...] d’être satisfait lorsque les études de pré-investissement aboutissent à l'élaboration de projets qui justifient un financement par la Banque ou l'IDA [Association internationale de Développement]