English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
effectively applied duty
DEF: A customs duty which is lower than the statutory duty. The effectively applied duty can be for an undetermined period of time or for a limited period of time (temporary duty). Effectively applied duties are sometimes passed by Parliament or decided on and put into effect by a government for economic reasons.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit effectivement appliqué [masculine noun]
DEF: Droit de douane inférieur au droit statutaire. Il peut être en vigueur pour une période indéterminée ou déterminée (droit temporaire). Ce droit est voté par le Parlement ou est adopté et appliqué par un gouvernement pour des raisons économiques.
OBS: Source(s) : Guide de l'utilisateur de la base de données intégrées de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce]-Glossaire(IDB/URM/2).