English (Petrography)
olivine basalt [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of olivine-bearing basalts.
CONT: Basalts rich in olivine and calcic augite are generally classified as olivine basalts; those poor in olivine and containing orthopyroxene and/or pigeonite are generally classified as tholeiitic basalts or tholeiites.
French (Pétrographie)
basalte à olivine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche à phénocristaux d’olivine souvent altérés en iddingsite, avec labradorite-bytownite et augite violette titanifère.
CONT: Les roches dans lesquelles la teneur en plagioclase est inférieure à 10 % sont appelées leucitites (si elles sont dépourvues d’olivine) et leucitites à olivine ou basaltes à olivine dans le cas contraire.
Spanish (Petrografía)
basalto olivínico [masculine noun]