English (IT Security)
International Data Encryption Algorithm [correct]; IDEA [correct]
DEF: A symmetrical (private key) block cipher that takes a fixed-size block of data (64 bits) and transforms it to another 64-bit block, using a function selected by the key, resulting in a key length of 128 bits.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI)
algorithme IDEA [correct, masculine noun]; IDEA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Algorithme standardisé de chiffrement des données très largement répandu et utilisé notamment dans PGP.
CONT: IDEA est un système de chiffrement par blocs de 64 bits, avec une clé de 128 bits, qui tourne sur 8 rodes.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d’un projet pilote de collaboration entre l’Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.