English (Clothing Storage)
clothes rack [correct]; clothing rack [correct]; garment rack [correct]; rack [correct, noun]
CONT: Garment racks—also called clothing racks—are really just racks that hold your clothing. They come in an array of different shapes and sizes, but all of them are fit for holding a small portion of your wardrobe. Unlike wardrobes, they're usually free-standing and open, letting you put some of your favorite pieces on display—and of course, expand your closet.
French (Rangement des vêtements)
portant [correct, masculine noun]; portant à vêtements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Présentoir où sont accrochés les vêtements [...]
CONT: Un cintre pour jupe vous permettra de suspendre un coupon de tissu juste décati afin d’éviter les marques de pliage, ou encore les pièces d’un projet en attente d’être cousu. [...] Un portant à vêtements est l'idéal, mais si l'espace manque, une barre de penderie de quelques dizaines de centimètres aménagée entre deux meubles peut parfaitement faire l'affaire.