English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
strength-to-weight ratio [correct]; weight-to-strength ratio
CONT: A typical approach to save vehicle weight is the substitution of conventional materials for higher-strength materials of the same density or by materials of lesser density but similar strength. In the first case, less material is needed (as with high-strength steel); in the second, the higher strength-to-weight ratio of lighter metals (aluminum, titanium, magnesium) results in direct weight reduction.
CONT: ... the fiber-reinforced plastic composite provides excellent structural behavior at a strength-to-weight ratio attractive for space vehicles.
CONT: Titanium metal, resistant to corrosion and with a high strength-to-weight ratio, is used in the manufacture of aerospace and marine components.
PHR: maintain a low weight-to-strength ratio.
PHR: increase, enhance, the strength-to-weight ratio.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux; Poids et charges (Transports))
rapport résistance-poids [correct, masculine noun]; rapport solidité-poids [masculine noun]
CONT: En général, on réduit le poids d’un véhicule automobile en substituant à des matériaux classiques des matériaux de plus grande résistance mais de même densité ou des matériaux de densité inférieure mais de résistance similaire. Dans le premier cas, on a besoin d’une plus petite quantité de matériau (d’acier à haute résistance par exemple); dans le second cas, le rapport résistance-poids plus élevé des métaux légers (aluminium, titane, magnésium) a pour effet de réduire directement le poids.
CONT: Le titane métallique, résistant à la corrosion et de rapport résistance-poids élevé, est utilisé dans la fabrication de composants destinés aux secteurs de l’aérospatiale et de la marine.
CONT: Le rapport élevé solidité-poids du polyester renforcé de verre en fait un matériau idéal pour la construction.