English (Mathematics; Architectural Design)
golden ratio [correct]; golden number [correct]; extreme and mean ratio [correct]; Fibonacci number [correct]
DEF: ... the ratio into which a line segment must be divided so that the entire length is to the long part as the long part is to the short. The value of the ratio is about 1.618.
CONT: From [the golden section] can be derived the golden number ... 1.618, which was widely claimed in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries to be the key to the beautiful proportions of Greek and other classical architecture.
CONT: Many artists believe that of all rectangles, the one whose length and width make a golden ratio has the most pleasing dimensions; hence the prominence of the golden ratio in architecture, exemplified by the Parthenon.
French (Mathématiques; Conception architecturale)
nombre d’or [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de Fibonacci [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] en architecture, nombre idéal, égal à environ 1, 618, correspondant à une proportion considérée comme particulièrement esthétique, celle de deux dimensions dont la plus grande est avec la plus petite dans le même rapport que la somme des deux avec la plus grande.
DEF: nombre réel irrationnel [...] définissant la proportion dorée.
OBS: nombre d’or : [...] L’expression, qui date de la Renaissance, désigne un nombre entouré de diverses spéculations qui se définit mathématiquement; c’est l’expression numérique d’un rapport défini par Euclide et qu’on appelait pendant la Renaissance section d’or ou section divine.
OBS: Voir aussi «section d’or» et «rectangle d’or».
Spanish (Matemáticas; Diseño arquitectónico)
número de oro [correct, masculine noun]; áureo número [correct, masculine noun]