English (Baseball and Softball; Golf; Racquet Sports)
sweet spot [correct, see observation]
DEF: A point at the centre of mass of a bat, or clubhead which is the ideal and most effective point with which to hit the ball.
OBS: In English, the term stands for the ideal point as well as for the ideal area on tennis rackets, baseball bats, golf clubs, etc.
French (Baseball et softball; Golf; Sports de raquette)
point idéal [correct, masculine noun]; point solide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur la face d’un bâton de golf, il faut trouver le point idéal qui ne se situe pas nécessairement en son milieu et qui n’ a rien à voir avec une ligne d’alignement qu'elle peut porter.