English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
active steering [correct]
CONT: Active steering gives drivers more precise handling and tracking: this ensures that their automobiles are more mobile and agile even on twisting roads. A planetary gear is integrated with the steering column; depending on the situation, the feature varies the angle of steering determined by the user at the wheel (superimposed steering). It increases the steering angle at lower and mid-range speeds; by contrast, at higher speeds (e.g. on motorways), the steering angle is reduced. When parking, the active steering feature makes it easier to manoeuvre by amplifying the movements of the steering wheel.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
direction active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de pointe [qui] associe l’électronique et la mécanique pour faire varier le rapport de démultiplication de la direction dans les conditions normales de conduite à basse et moyenne vitesse.
OBS: Mise au point conjointement par BMW et ZF, elle permet à la servodirection de s’ajuster aux besoins du conducteur. Ainsi, pour améliorer la manœuvrabilité à basse vitesse, la servodirection devient très directe et n’ exige que deux tours de volant pour passer d’une butée à l'autre. Idéal pour garer la voiture. Par contre, à haute vitesse, la servodirection redevient plus «habituelle», avec cinq tours de volant la menant d’une butée à l'autre.