English (Personality Development)
ideal self [correct]; idealized self [correct]; ideal ego [correct]
DEF: A person's conception of what he should be like, rather than what he actually judges himself to be like.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
moi idéal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme [...] utilisé en psychanalyse pour désigner une dimension de l’identité imaginaire du Moi [...]