English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
tree-mounted lighting equipment [correct]
CONT: Affixing lighting equipment to a tree can present difficulties. One method is to use threaded studs screwed into holes drilled into the tree, with the holes painted with a special wound treatment before the studs are inserted. The use of straps pulled tightly around the trunk or branch is not recommended. Regular inspection of tree-mounted lighting equipment is essential if problems are to be avoided.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
projecteurs dissimulés dans des arbres [correct, masculine noun, plural]; spots posés dans les arbres [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les massifs s’illuminent par des lampadaires type champignons plantés dans le massif ou par des projecteurs genre spots posés sur pergolas, dans les arbres [...] L'idéal est d’utiliser des lampes à incandescence sans filtre.