English (Sociology (General))
ideal type [correct]
DEF: A construct that serves as a heuristic device developed for methodological purposes in the analysis of social phenomena.
OBS: An ideal type is constructed from elements and characteristics of the phenomena under investigation but it is not intended to correspond to all of the characteristics of any one case. An ideal type is a sort of composite picture that all the cases of a particular phenomenon will be compared with.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
type idéal [correct, masculine noun]; idéal type [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez M. Weber, concept de référence construit à partir de l’expérience et obtenu en «accentuant unilatéralement un ou plusieurs points de vue et en enchaînant une multitude de phénomènes donnés isolément, diffus et discrets qu’on ordonne pour former un tableau homogène» grâce auquel on peut dresser et analyser ce qui est observé dans la réalité empirique, ex : la bureaucratie, le capitalisme, le pouvoir charismatique, etc.