English (Mental Disorders)
idealization [correct]
DEF: A mechanism in which the person attributes exaggeratedly positive qualities to self or others.
French (Troubles mentaux)
idéalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel la personne s’attribue - ou attribue à autrui - des qualités exagérées.