English (Ethics and Morals; Social Services and Social Work; Citizenship and Immigration)
humanitarian idealism [correct]
CONT: Even after a couple of days working in a humanitarian programme, it becomes clear that humanitarian reality is at odds with humanitarian idealism. Most moral problems in humanitarian work arise in this difference so that, on the ground, the actual practice of humanitarian ethics is profoundly interpretive rather than enactive.
French (Éthique et Morale; Services sociaux et travail social; Citoyenneté et immigration)
idéalisme humanitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De l'idéalisme humanitaire aux réalités du terrain, nous serons amenés à faire des choix. Sachons les regarder et les assumer ensemble, mais travaillons surtout à les optimiser, afin qu'entre ambition éthique et renoncement pragmatique, nous ne perdions pas notre humanité.