English (Psychology (General))
tragic optimism [correct]
CONT: ... a stance of tragic optimism is tempered with the reality that there are vicissitudes in life and plenty of unpredictability, and yes, suffering. Tragic optimism allows one to see positive possibilities and simultaneously allows space to factor in important scientific facts and dynamic models ...
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
optimisme tragique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La thérapie par le sens] travaille notamment avec le concept d’optimisme tragique [...] qui défend l'idée qu'il est toujours possible de générer de l'espoir, même face aux évènements catastrophiques.