English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
central selling idea [correct]
CONT: The copywriter must ... focus his message around one or two [product selling points] that are stronger than others in order to provide a central selling idea for the advertisement.
CONT: The advertising campaign developed on the defined strategic platform focused on the central selling idea of superiority: Superiority in terms of technology, confidence, image and manner.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
idée-force [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objet du test de concept est donc d’évaluer ce que vaut une idée-force envisagée pour servir d’axe à la campagne de publicité.
OBS: En créativité publicitaire, l'idée est alors synonyme de concept : c'est l'idée-force qui va étonner et faire passer le message voulu.