English (Marketing; Social Problems)
social washing [correct]
CONT: Greenwashing describes attempts by companies to present themselves or their products as being rather more green and ecologically aware than they actually are ... Social washing is a similar process but relates to a business's treatment of human capital and, as such, is a little more complex.
French (Commercialisation; Problèmes sociaux)
socioblanchiment [correct, masculine noun]; socio-blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de mise en marché d’une conception, d’une idée, d’un bien ou un service en vue de sensibiliser une population donnée à une cause particulière, où la commercialisation peut traduire une manipulation de l'opinion publique par une utilisation abusive d’engagements sociaux.