English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
simulated annealing [correct]; SA [correct]
CONT: Simulated annealing is a method for solving unconstrained and bound-constrained optimization problems. The method models the physical process of heating a material and then slowly lowering [its] temperature to decrease defects, thus minimizing the system energy.
OBS: The network is taken to a high temperature and then cooled [according to] an annealing schedule. As [the temperature value] approaches zero, the network becomes deterministic.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
recuit simulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le recuit simulé est une méthode empirique inspirée d’un processus utilisé en métallurgie (appelé le recuit) où, pour atteindre les états de basse énergie d’un solide, on chauffe celui-ci jusqu’à des températures élevées [...] avant de le laisser refroidir lentement.
CONT: L'idée du recuit simulé est de fixer [la] température de contrôle à une valeur élevée au départ [...] afin que le système explore beaucoup d’états. Lorsque le système semble stabilisé, on abaisse cette température.