English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Remote Sensing)
vector quantization [correct]; VQ [correct]; vector quantisation [correct]; VQ [correct]; VQ
CONT: Vector quantization is a generalization of the scalar quantization method ... It is used for both image and audio compression. In practice, vector quantization is commonly used to compress data that has been digitized from an analog source, such as audio samples and scanned images.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Télédétection)
quantification vectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; QV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de quantification souvent utilisée dans la compression de données avec pertes de données [...] pour laquelle l'idée de base est de coder ou de remplacer par une clé des valeurs d’un espace vectoriel multidimensionnel vers des valeurs d’un sous-espace discret de plus petite dimension.