English (Psychology (General))
compensation idea [correct]
DEF: The substitution of a superior idea for an inferior one.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
idée de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; idée compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]; idée compensatrice [correct, feminine noun]