English (Symptoms (Medicine); Psychoses; Clinical Psychology)
delusion [correct]; delusional idea [correct]
DEF: A false belief that is firmly maintained in spite of incontrovertible and obvious proof or evidence to the contrary and in spite of the fact that other members of the culture do not share the belief.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Psychoses; Psychologie clinique)
idée délirante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croyance erronée fondée sur une déduction incorrecte concernant la réalité extérieure, fermement soutenue en dépit de l’opinion très généralement partagée et de tout ce qui constitue une preuve incontestable et évidente du contraire.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Psicosis; Psicología clínica)
idea delirante [correct, feminine noun]