English (Marine Biology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
solitary coral [correct]; simple coral [correct]
DEF: A coral that does not form part of a colony.
CONT: solitary coral. - Coral polyps can be solitary or colonial. Solitary forms remain as a single individual polyp and one corallite.
CONT: Corals are not restricted to just reefs, many solitary corals may be found in rocks where reefs are not present (such as Cyclocyathus which occurs in the Cretaceous period Gault clay formation of England).
OBS: solitary coral: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie marine; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
corail solitaire [correct, masculine noun]; polypier solitaire [correct, masculine noun]; polypier simple [correct, masculine noun]; polypiérite [correct, masculine noun]; coralliaire solitaire [masculine noun]
DEF: [Polypier] formé d’un seul calice, conique, pourvu de son système de cloisons.
OBS: polypier : Sécrétion calcaire produite par un groupe de polypes et sur laquelle ils vivent agrégés. Les coraux sont des polypiers.
OBS: M. de Réaumur nommait le corail un polypier, comme on nomme un nid de guêpes un guêpier; cette idée était très fausse, et a été pourtant généralement adoptée d’après cet illustre naturaliste.
OBS: coralliaire solitaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.