English (Philosophy (General))
nominalism [correct]
DEF: The principles of the Nominalists, a sect of philosophers in the Middle Ages who argued that universals, or the terms used to note the genera or species of things, are not proper designations of things that exist but as mere names for the resemblances and evidences of things. This sect founded the University of Leipzig.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
nominalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Doctrine pour laquelle l'idée générale n’ est rien d’autre que le nom ou le terme qui la désigne.