English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
published [correct]
CONT: ... "published" connotes a wide and general distribution of information so that it is made generally accessible or available to the public at large and not only to a special restricted segment of the public.
OBS: published: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
publié [correct]
CONT: [...] «publié» sous-entend l'idée d’une distribution vaste et générale de l'information, c'est-à-dire que l'information est accessible au grand public et non seulement à un segment particulier et restreint de la population.
OBS: publié : terme en usage au Commissariat à l’information du Canada.