English (Cartography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
isobar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A line on a [weather] map connecting points having the same atmospheric pressure.
CONT: A geostrophic wind is blowing parallel to the Earth's isobars ... However, isobars are rarely straight. They are almost always curved due to centrifugal force, another force resulting from Earth's rotation.
OBS: isobar: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
isobare [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; courbe isobare [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne [ou] courbe [...] qui sur une carte relie des points de pression atmosphérique égale, à un instant et à une altitude donnés.
CONT: En météorologie, les mesures de pression sont toujours ramenées au niveau de la mer pour pouvoir comparer les mesures entre les différentes stations météorologiques. Pour avoir une idée générale de la pression atmosphérique, les météorologues utilisent des cartes sur lesquelles sont tracées des isobares [...]
OBS: isobare : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cartografía; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
isobara [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Línea trazada en un mapa que une puntos de igual presión atmosférica.
OBS: isobara : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).