English (Investment; Financial Institutions; Taxation)
venture capitalist [correct]; venture capital company [correct]; venture capital corporation [correct]; venture capital firm [correct]
DEF: Company specializing in providing venture capital finance.
CONT: The venture capitalist normally receives common stock in return for the money invested. The hope and expectation of the venture capitalist is that the business will turn out to be very profitable. ... Venture capitalists ... may be SBDCs [Small Business Development Corporations]. They may be bank subsidiaries. They may be investors in a limited partnership organized around a talented person who acts as the general partner. About the only thing they have in common is their interest in finding new firms that need money and that have good prospects.
French (Investissements et placements; Institutions financières; Fiscalité)
société de capital risque [correct, feminine noun]; SCR [correct, feminine noun]; société de capitaux à risque [correct, feminine noun]; société de capital-risque [correct, feminine noun]; société de capital de risque [correct, feminine noun]; société à capital de risque [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; société à capital-risque [correct, feminine noun]; société financière d’innovation [correct, feminine noun]; société d’investissement en capital de risque [correct, feminine noun]; société d’investissement en capital risque [correct, feminine noun]; société de financement de l’innovation [feminine noun]
CONT: La petite entreprise s’installe sommairement, réunit quelques capitaux familiaux ou amicaux et entreprend la recherche et le développement de l'idée. Les possibilités de crédit sont très limitées. C'est alors que peuvent intervenir des sociétés spécialisées dans ces opérations, comme les sociétés financières d’innovation qui apportent leur concours dans les ressources propres à l'entreprise, c'est-à-dire en devenant des partenaires de l'entrepreneur. Cet apport représente une ressource, stable pour l'entreprise, nécessaire à son équipement à long terme. Parmi les principaux actionnaires des sociétés financières d’innovation, on compte des banques, des organismes financiers publics et privés, des collectivités publiques et des entreprises.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi de 1980 remaniant la législation bancaire
OBS: Source de «société à capital de risque» : Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu, article 125(7).
Spanish (Inversiones; Instituciones financieras; Sistema tributario)
sociedad de capital riesgo [correct, feminine noun]; compañía de capital de riesgo [feminine noun]
DEF: [Sociedad cuyo] objeto es la inversión de sus fondos en capital riesgo; es decir, en empresas de alto riesgo pero de alta rentabilidad potencial, a las que a veces, aportan conocimientos de administración y dirección.