English (Chemistry)
Leffler's assumption [correct]
OBS: Essentially the same idea is sometimes referred to as Leffler's assumption, namely, that the transition state bears the greater resemblance to the less stable species (reactant or reaction intermediate/product).
French (Chimie)
hypothèse de Leffler [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour l'essentiel, la même idée est contenue dans l'«hypothèse de Leffler», à savoir que l'état de transition présente une ressemblance plus grande avec l'espèce la moins stable(réactif, intermédiaire ou produit réactionnel).