English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
conceptual design [correct]; conceptual engineering [correct]; concept definition [correct]; definition study [correct]
CONT: Engineering work preceding conceptual design would be termed "feasibility studies". Work following conceptual design would be preliminary engineering, final (detailed) design, purchasing, and construction.
CONT: There are basically three levels of engineering and design work ...: Conceptual Design and Feasibility Studies; Preliminary Engineering; Final (Detailed) Design. ... The important aspect to consider is that a study must not be approached the same as a design project. Much less attention must be paid to detail and much more to concepts....
CONT: The objective of this project is to undertake the conceptual design of a prototype Canadian railbus. ... The vehicle must accommodate at least 40 passengers and their baggage, and have a minimum cruising speed of 100 km/h on tangent track.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
étude de définition [correct, feminine noun]; définition du concept [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; étude sur la définition du projet [feminine noun]
CONT: Zone AB [Conception du modèle de produit allant de l'idée aux spécifications] : avant-projet, prédéveloppement, études de définition, conception préliminaire, prédesign.
OBS: Terme normalisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aérospatiale.