English (Engineering; Industrial Design)
product specification [correct, see observation]; commodity specification
CONT: The overall aim [of design] is to create a successful product. ... The sequence starts with some general requirement to be fulfilled. ... The general requirement is refined into a technical requirement (design, product, or target specification.)
OBS: Since several requirements are defined for each product, the term "product specification" is usually encountered in the plural. If, however, reference is being made to the document which lists the set of requirements, then the singular is always used. See the record for "specification".
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel)
spécification de produit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Spécifications d’un produit industriel : caractéristique, clause spécifiée dans son cahier des charges.
CONT: Spécifications du produit. Les spécifications du produit sont les performances que devra avoir le produit tout au long de sa vie. Elles comportent donc inévitablement les trois aspects économiques, d’usage, techniques entre lesquels il doit y avoir cohérence.
OBS: Pour devenir un produit, l'idée doit ensuite passer inévitablement par les états de concept, de spécifications, de formules, de schémas, de dessins, de maquettes, de prototypes, de modèles de présérie.
OBS: Ce terme est, le plus souvent, utilisé au pluriel.