English (Production (Economics); Oil Production)
mothballing [correct]; moth balling [correct]; mothball [noun]
DEF: The preservation of a production facility without using it to produce, but keeping the machinery in working order and supplies available.
CONT: A program of extended maintenance was undertaken with the major components being "preserved" with anti-rust chemical coatings and regular inspection. This "mothballing" was put into place as an economy measure should demand ever make its use an economical proposition. At various times equipment was removed and relocated ...
CONT: ... the loss of 1,600 jobs implies closure rather than a realistic mothball. Proper mothballing would leave enough people in place to pick up production as soon as an opportunity arises. Therefore keeping people in work must be a priority ... Mothballing must be real and viable, and that has to mean keeping not just the plant, but the highly skilled work force, ready to restart production at short notice when market conditions change.
French (Production (Économie); Production pétrolière)
mise sous cocon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dernière solution une «mise sous cocon», c'est-à-dire un arrêt total des installations, mais sans les démonter. L'idée étant de pouvoir redémarrer un jour plus ou moins lointain. Moins efficace sur le plan industriel, cette solution pourrait tenter Total, car elle est plus facile à gérer sur un plan politique. Pour les salariés, l'impact serait néanmoins assez similaire. Et, pour l'instant, aucune raffinerie «mise sous cocon» dans le monde n’ a jamais redémarré.
CONT: L’annonce faite auprès des autorités et du personnel en septembre et en octobre porte sur la suspension de l’activité du dépôt d’hydrocarbures du Boucau. Cette suspension consiste en une «mise sous cocon» des installations à fin décembre, c’est-à-dire une vidange, un dégazage et une mise en sécurité (bacs et tuyauteries).
CONT: [...] la «mise sous cocon» des installations de raffinage [...] vise à les protéger contre la corrosion, dans le cadre d’un arrêt qui pourrait s’étaler sur une, voire plusieurs années.