English (Sociology of Human Relations)
cultural mosaic [correct]
CONT: The term "cultural mosaic" reflects Canadian social ideology regarding multiculturalism. Unlike a "melting pot" that emphasizes blending and abandonment of cultural heritage, a cultural mosaic describes a society in which cultural groups live and work together maintaining their unique heritages while being included in the larger fabric of society.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
mosaïque culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le «multiculturalisme» au Canada désigne la présence et la survie de diverses minorités raciales et ethniques qui se définissent comme différentes et tiennent à le demeurer. Sur le plan des idées, le multiculturalisme recouvre un ensemble relativement cohérent de notions et d’idéaux qui concernent la mise en valeur de la mosaïque culturelle au Canada.