English (Anthropology; Culture (General))
ethnogenesis [correct]
DEF: The formation or emergence of a new nation or a distinct ethnic group within a larger community.
CONT: Ethnogenesis, the emergence of an ethnic group, is pivotal to understand ethnic communities and diasporas, specifically the variety of place attachments, new forms of home and place-making and the emergence of new hybridities and identities.
French (Anthropologie; Culture (Généralités))
ethnogenèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ethnogenèse est l'ensemble des faits et des idées qui concourent à la formation d’un peuple, en tant qu'ensemble d’individus partageant le sentiment d’une identité commune.