English (Scientific Research Methods)
interdisciplinary research [correct]; IDR [correct]
CONT: Interdisciplinary research (IDR) is a mode of research by teams or individuals that integrates information, data, techniques, tools, perspectives, concepts, or theories from two or more disciplines or bodies of specialized knowledge to advance fundamental understanding or to solve problems whose solutions are beyond the scope of a single discipline or field of research practice.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
recherche interdisciplinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche interdisciplinaire est une «recherche qui exige une interaction de deux disciplines ou plus» et chevauche plusieurs disciplines. Elle englobe tant le partage d’idées que l'intégration complète des concepts, des méthodes, des procédures, de la théorie, de la terminologie, des données, ainsi que de l'organisation de la recherche et de la formation.