English (Nervous System; Cognitive Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
cognitive impairment [correct]; cognitive deficit [correct]
CONT: Cognitive impairment occurs when problems with thought processes occur. It can include loss of higher reasoning, forgetfulness, learning disabilities, concentration difficulties, decreased intelligence, and other reductions in mental functions. Cognitive impairment may be present at birth or can occur at any point in a person’s lifespan.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie cognitive; Hygiène et santé mentales)
déficit cognitif [correct, masculine noun]; déficience cognitive [correct, feminine noun]; trouble cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] déficience cognitive [a] une incidence sur la capacité de réfléchir, de se concentrer, d’exposer des idées, de raisonner ainsi que sur la mémoire [...] Elle peut survenir à n’ importe quel moment au cours de la vie, entre autres en raison d’un accident ou d’une maladie.