English (Communication and Information Management; Communication (Public Relations))
communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The imparting or exchanging of ideas, knowledge or other information.
OBS: communication: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Communications (Relations publiques))
communication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de partager ou d’échanger des idées, des connaissances ou toute autre information.
OBS: communication : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Comunicación (Relaciones públicas))
diálogo [correct, masculine noun]; comunicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plática entre dos o más personas, que alternativamente manifiestan sus ideas o afectos.