English (General Vocabulary)
loose ends
CONT: Skilled at drawing loose ends together accurately and fairly.
French (Vocabulaire général)
idées disparates [feminine noun]; idées décousues [feminine noun]
CONT: Versé dans l'art de relier les idées décousues ou disparates pour former un tout.(Bulletin de la Banque Royale du Canada).