English (Clinical Psychology)
externalizing disorder [correct]
CONT: Academic failure and rejection by peers often compounds the problems of the externalizing child. This type of externalizing disorder is considered a "life path" externalizing disorder that starts early in a child's life and then continues throughout adolescence and adulthood, as opposed to an "adolescent path" externalizing disorder that is characterized by a non-affected childhood and an onset in adolescence.
French (Psychologie clinique)
trouble d’extériorisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des troubles d’extériorisation ont été déclarés chez 35 % des patients, la prévalence étant plus élevée chez les garçons. Les adolescents présentaient plus d’idées suicidaires et anhédonie que les enfants.