English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
identification [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ident [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of attaining an accurate characterization of a detected entity by any act or means so that high confidence real-time decisions, including weapons engagement, can be made.
OBS: identification : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: identification; ident: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
identification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ident [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus permettant de déterminer avec précision, par un acte ou un moyen quelconque, le caractère d’une entité détectée de façon à pouvoir prendre en toute confiance des décisions en temps réel, y compris l’engagement des armes.
OBS: identification : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: identification; ident : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.