English (Military Training)
Identification No. [correct]; Identification Number [correct]; Ident No [correct]
DEF: The identification number for an individual that is not a Canadian military member or civilian.
OBS: Used in the context of Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
Numéro d’identité [correct, masculine noun]; no d’ident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro d’identification d’une personne qui n’est pas un militaire ou un civil canadien.
OBS: Employé dans le contexte du Système d’information de gestion - Instruction individuelle (SIGII).