English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
identification card [correct, standardized]
DEF: A card identifying its bearer and issuer that may carry data required as input for the intended use of the card and for transactions based thereon.
OBS: identification card: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
carte d’identification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte identifiant son porteur et son émetteur et qui peut comporter des données requises comme entrée pour l'utilisation prévue de la carte et pour les transactions s’y rapportant.
OBS: carte d’identification : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.