English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
forwarding institution identification code [correct, standardized]
DEF: The code identifying the forwarding institution.
OBS: forwarding institution identification code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code d’identification de l’institution expéditrice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code identifiant l'institution expéditrice.
OBS: code d’identification de l’institution expéditrice : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.