English (Applications of Electronics; Biometrics)
registration [correct]
DEF: The process of making a person’s identity known to a biometric system, associating a unique identifier with that identity, and collecting and recording the person’s relevant attributes into the system.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Biométrie)
immatriculation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à faire connaître l'identité d’une personne à un système biométrique, à associer à cette identité un identifiant unique, et à recueillir puis enregistrer dans le système les attributs pertinents de la personne.