English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
metadata element [correct]
CONT: A unit of metadata is a two-part set called a "metadata element." The first part, called the "name," specifies a property of the document such as title, creator, language, subject matter or date of creation. The second part, called the "content," provides specific information that identifies a particular document and distinguishes it from other documents.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
élément de métadonnées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une unité de métadonnées est un ensemble de deux points, nommé «élément de métadonnées». Le premier point, nommé «nom», précise les caractéristiques du document, dont le titre, le créateur, la langue, le sujet ou la date de création. Le deuxième point, nommé «contenu», propose des renseignements précis identifiant un document particulier et le distingue des autres documents.