English (Psychology (General))
dissonant information
CONT: Knitted together in a web of human relationships, they block dissonant information from outside and reinforce in-house delusions.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
information dissonante [feminine noun]
CONT: S’identifiant à ses opinions, le Moi met en œuvre des mécanismes de défense contre toute information dissonante et le système des opinions tend à maintenir son équilibre en évitant de s’exposer à l’information contrariante.