English (Banking; Financial Institutions; Information Processing (Informatics))
card acceptor terminal identification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unique code identifying a terminal at the card acceptor location.
OBS: card acceptor terminal identification: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
identification du terminal de l’accepteur de carte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code unique identifiant un terminal chez l'accepteur de carte.
OBS: identification du terminal de l’accepteur de carte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.