English (Internet and Telematics; Programming Languages)
Uniform Resource Name [correct]; URN [correct]
DEF: [A] persistent, location-independent, resource identifier used for recognition of, and access to, characteristics of the resource or the resource itself.
CONT: A URN (Uniform Resource Name) is a permanent identifier for internet resources and employs the urn scheme. It's essentially a location-independent string of characters that identifies every resource on the internet, regardless of its form, such as a website or email.
OBS: A URN is rendered in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) syntax.
French (Internet et télématique; Langages de programmation)
nom uniforme de ressource [correct, masculine noun]; URN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identifiant d’une ressource, pérenne, indépendant de l'emplacement, utilisé pour la reconnaissance et l'accès aux caractéristiques de la ressource ou à la ressource elle-même.