English (IT Security)
data caging [correct]
DEF: A platform security technique that protects files from unauthorized access by storing files such as executables or resources in predefined directories that a limited number of applications can access.
OBS: Only processes with the original application secure identifier can access such a directory.
French (Sécurité des TI)
confinement des données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de protection de la plate-forme qui protège les fichiers (exécutables, ressources) contre l’accès non autorisé en les stockant dans des répertoires prédéfinis auxquels seules certaines applications peuvent accéder.
OBS: Seuls les processus mettant en œuvre l'identificateur de sécurité original de l'application pourront accéder au répertoire.