English (Trademarks (Law); The Product (Marketing); Medication; Customs and Excise)
brand name [correct, see observation]
DEF: A brand or part of a brand consisting of a word, letter, or group of words or letters comprising a name which identifies the goods or services of a seller and distinguishes them from those of competitors.
OBS: The brand name is that part of a brand which can be vocalized.
CONT: ... a Ford automobile signifies a brand identifying the Ford Motor Company; its brand name is Ford, whether spoken or printed ...
CONT: "product identifier" means, in respect of a controlled product, the brand name, code name or code number specified by a supplier or the chemical name, common name, generic name or trade name.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Produit (Commercialisation); Médicaments; Douanes et accise)
marque nominale [correct, feminine noun]; marque nominative [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; nom de marque [masculine noun]; marque [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque nominale consiste dans un mot susceptible d’être retenu, qu’il ait ou non une signification: nom patronymique [...], pseudonyme, nom géographique, dénomination arbitraire ou de fantaisie.
CONT: «identificateur du produit» : Relativement à un produit contrôlé, la marque, la désignation ou le numéro de code spécifié par le fournisseur, ou l'appellation chimique, courante, commerciale ou générique.
OBS: Marque nominative : terme employé à la Direction des médicaments et dans le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues (C.08.002.6).
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Producto (Comercialización); Medicamentos; Aduana e impuestos internos)
nombre de marca [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consiste en una palabra, letra o grupo de palabras o letras que constituyen el nombre que identifica los productos o servicios de un vendedor o grupo de vendedores y los distingue de los de sus competidores.