English (Military Communications)
formatted message text [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A message text composed of several sets ordered in specified sequence, each set characterized by an identifier and containing information of a specified type, coded and arranged in an ordered sequence of character fields in accordance with the NATO message text formatting rules. It is designed to permit both manual and automated handling and processing.
OBS: formatted message text: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
texte de message formaté [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Texte comprenant plusieurs ensembles porteurs d’un identificateur dans une séquence particulière. Le texte contient des renseignements codés, ordonnés et répartis dans les champs caractéristiques en matière de règles de rédaction OTAN de ces messages. Il est destiné à permettre une gestion et un traitement manuels et automatiques.
OBS: texte de message formaté : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares)
texto de mensaje formateado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texto de un mensaje compuesto de varios párrafos ordenados de forma determinada, cada párrafo se caracteriza por una identificación y contiene información de un tipo específico, codificada y dispuesta en un orden fijado con áreas características de acuerdo con las reglas de formateo de textos de mensajes de la OTAN. Está diseñado para permitir su procesamiento tanto de forma manual como automática.