English (Internet and Telematics)
delivery notification [correct]
DEF: A service that enables an originating user agent to request that the originating user agent be explicitly notified when a submitted message has been successfully delivered to a recipient user agent or access unit.
OBS: An element which enables an originating UA to request that the originating UA be explicitly notified when a submitted message has been successfully delivered to a recipient UA or access unit. The notification is related to the submitted message by means of the message identifier and includes the date and time of delivery. In the case of a multi-destination message, the originating UA can request this element of service on a per-recipient basis.
OBS: When a message is delivered after distribution list expansion, depending on the policy of the distribution list, the notification can be sent to either the list owner, the message originator, or both. Delivery notification carries no implication that any UA or user action, such as examination of the message content, has taken place.
French (Internet et télématique)
avis de remise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet à l’agent d’usager d’un expéditeur de demander qu’un avis lui soit notifié explicitement quand un message déposé a bien été remis à un agent d’usager destinataire ou à une unité d’accès.
OBS: Cet élément de service permet à un AU d’origine de demander qu'un avis lui soit notifié explicitement quand un message déposé a bien été remis à un AU destinataire ou à une unité d’accès. L'avis fait référence au message déposé au moyen de l'identificateur de message et il contient la date et l'heure de remise. S’ agissant de messages à plusieurs destinations, cet élément de service peut être demandé par l'AU d’origine destinataire par destinataire.
OBS: Lorsqu’un message est remis après l’allongement d’une liste de distribution, l’avis peut, selon la politique suivie par la liste de distribution, être transmis au titulaire de la liste, à l’expéditeur du message ou aux deux. L’avis de remise n’implique aucune action quelconque, comme l’examen du contenu du message, de la part d’un AU ou d’un utilisateur.