English (Radioelectricity; Informatics; Telecommunications)
object identifier [correct, standardized]; OID [correct, standardized]; object ID [correct, standardized]; OID [correct, standardized]; OID
DEF: A value, distinguishable from all other such values, which is associated with an object.
OBS: The object identifier can be numeric or alphanumeric and may be generated by the system or assigned in accordance with a registration standard, such as ISO.
OBS: object identifier; object ID; OID: term, abbreviations and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Radioélectricité; Informatique; Télécommunications)
identificateur d’objet [correct, masculine noun]; OID [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur qui se distingue de toutes autres valeurs semblables et qui est associée à un objet.
OBS: L'identificateur d’objet peut être numérique ou alphanumérique et il est directement généré par un système ou attribué conformément à une norme d’enregistrement, telle l'ISO.