English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
root-OID [correct, standardized]; root object identifier [correct]
DEF: A particular object identifier that constitutes the first, second and subsequent common arcs of a set of object identifiers (hence the common root).
OBS: The root-OID followed immediately by the relative-OID equates to the complete object identifier.
OBS: root-OID: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
identificateur d’objet racine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Identificateur d’objet qui constitue le premier, le deuxième et les autres arcs d’un ensemble d’identificateurs d’objet.
OBS: L'identificateur d’objet racine immédiatement suivi de l'identificateur d’objet relatif correspond à l'intégralité de l'identificateur d’objet.