English (Government Accounting)
accrual of liabilities [correct]
CONT: Accrual of liabilities results in a charge to an appropriation, and subsequently a payment may be made out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund. Section 33 certification of requisitioning authority is required when the debt is charged against the appropriation and again when the debt is settled. This permits financial officers to review the legality of the transaction and to exercise the appropriate controls in both instances. Where PAYE is not used and both the payment and the charge to the appropriation are effected by a payment requisition, section 33 is required only once.
French (Comptabilité publique)
inscription d’éléments de passif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'inscription d’éléments de passif donne lieu d’abord à une imputation à un crédit et, plus tard, à un paiement sur le Trésor. Il faut faire certifier les demandes de paiement en vertu de l'article 33 lorsque la dette est imputée au crédit et à nouveau quand la dette est réglée. Cette mesure permet aux agents financiers de vérifier la légitimité de l'opération et d’appliquer les contrôles prévus dans les deux cas. Lorsqu'on n’ a pas recours au CAFE et que le paiement et l'imputation au crédit sont effectués au moyen d’une demande de paiement, le recours à l'article 33 n’ est nécessaire qu'une fois.