English (Insurance)
group paid-up life insurance
OBS: This type of group insurance contract assumes that the employee contributions are used to purchase units of paid-up life insurance. Each employee is insured for an amount of insurance according to a schedule stated in the master contract and the employer is required to contribute the amount necessary to purchase the difference between the amount of the paid-up life insurance purchased up to that time on the life of an employee and the amount stated in the schedule of insurance.
French (Assurances)
assurance vie libérée; assurance vie libérée collective
OBS: Dans ce genre d’assurance collective, on impute les contributions des employés à l'achat d’unités d’assurance Vie libérée. Chaque employé est assuré pour un montant qui est indiqué au tableau des montants d’assurance dans la police universelle et l'employeur contribue le montant qui comblera la différence entre le montant d’assurance Vie libérée constitué jusqu'à cette époque sur la tête d’un employé et le montant qu'indique le tableau des montants d’assurance.