English (Government Accounting; Special-Language Phraseology)
charge a loss against an appropriation [correct, verb]
CONT: The minister or his or her delegates have the authority to charge losses against the departmental appropriations.
French (Comptabilité publique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
imputer une perte à un crédit [correct]
CONT: Le ministre ou ses délégués sont autorisés à imputer les pertes aux crédits ministériels.