English (General Vocabulary; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
attribute a fault [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
imputer un défaut [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Emploi et Immigration Canada.