English (Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting)
allocate [correct]; prorate [correct]
DEF: To assign or redistribute a portion of a cost, such as a joint cost, to a department, operation, activity, or product according to some formula or other agreed-to, often arbitrary, procedure.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique)
répartir [correct]; ventiler [correct]; imputer [correct]
DEF: Diviser une somme entre différents comptes ou différents services, par exemple, répartir le loyer entre différents services selon la superficie qu’occupe chacun d’eux.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad de costos)
distribuir [correct]; prorratear [proposal]