English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
allocate the risk [correct]
CONT: Where the transaction is of a kind that is generally understood to allocate the risk that has occurred, relief will be properly refused. A long-term lease of a sale allocates practically all risks; a short-term licence for a specific purpose allocates fewer. ... Similarly, where the parties actually foresee the occurrence, for example, by providing that one shall insure against it, they thereby allocate that risk.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
répartir le risque [correct]; imputer le risque