English (Government Accounting)
allowance for Payables at Year-End [correct]; allowance for PAYE [correct]
DEF: Liabilities that cannot be charged to an appropriation or entered into departmental accounts by a department before the year-end deadlines established by the Receiver General.
French (Comptabilité publique)
provision pour créditeurs à la fin de l’exercice [correct, feminine noun]; provision pour CAFE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éléments de passif que le ministère ne peut imputer sur un crédit ou inscrire dans ses comptes avant l'expiration des délais de fin d’exercice fixés par le receveur général.