English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
local calling area [correct]; LCA [correct]
CONT: The local calling area for a specific exchange consists of that exchange area plus other exchange areas to which local calls can be made from the specific exchange without incurring long distance charges.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
zone d’appel local [correct, feminine noun]; ZAL [correct, feminine noun]; secteur d’appel local [correct, masculine noun]; zone d’appels locaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone d’appel local d’une circonscription donnée est la zone correspondant à cette circonscription à laquelle s’ajoutent les zones d’autres circonscriptions auxquelles il est possible d’acheminer des appels locaux à partir de la circonscription donnée sans se voir imputer de frais interurbains.