English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
charge expenditures to a budget [correct, verb]
CONT: The activities covered by the mechanism must be part of a separate budget. All expenditures incurred in these activities must be charged to this budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
imputer des dépenses à un budget [correct]
CONT: Les activités visées par le mécanisme doivent figurer dans un budget séparé. Toutes les dépenses liées à des activités doivent être imputées à ce budget.